Glossary September 2026

What is AI share of voice?

AI share of voice is a brand's portion of the mentions or citations in AI answers to a set of questions, compared with everyone else in those answers. The three ways to count it, why raw counts mislead, an example and common misconceptions.

Mark HenryEditor

Disclosure: VisibilityOS is published by the team that builds Cituna, one of the tools discussed here. Read this as our view, not a neutral review.

AI share of voice is a brand's portion of the mentions or citations in AI answers to a defined set of questions, compared with every other brand or site that appears in the same answers. Where AI visibility asks whether you appear, share of voice asks how much of the conversation you hold against your competitors.

How AI share of voice is calculated

Fix four inputs first: the questions, the engines, the date window, and the market and language. Then run the questions repeatedly and count. There are three ways to count, and a report should say which one it uses.

Three ways to count AI share of voice
MeasureCountsDivided byUseful for
Mention shareMentions of your brandMentions of all tracked brandsComparing brands named in answers
Citation shareCitations of your domainAll citations in the same answersComparing sites used as sources
Answer shareAnswers that name or cite youAll answersSeeing how often you appear at all

Repetition matters because answers change from run to run. Julius Schulte, Malte Bleeker and Philipp Kaufmann (2026) point out that in classical search a single query often gave a representative snapshot of where a brand stood against competitors, while AI answers vary across runs, prompts and time. Ronald Sielinski's 2026 study found that citation rankings were unstable across repeated samples and that many apparent gaps between domains fell within the measurement's noise. He argues that these figures should be reported with uncertainty estimates.

How to measure AI share of voice turns this into a procedure, and how to choose the prompts to track covers the first input.

Why AI share of voice matters

Raw counts cannot show whether you are gaining on competitors; share can. If your citations rise by 10 percent while all citations in the same answers rise by 50 percent, your count went up and your share fell. Share also makes engines comparable when they cite very different numbers of sources. In our scans (how we measured), Perplexity cited 20.2 third-party sources per answer and Gemini 3.5.

An example: Reddit on seven engines

Citations to reddit.com as a share of each engine's third-party citations, 33 scans in the 30 days to 22 September 2026
EngineCitations to reddit.comThird-party citationsShare
Google AI Mode941,8145.2%
Google AI Overviews1234,1173.0%
Gemini551,9102.9%
Perplexity30011,1312.7%
Grok52,4810.2%
ChatGPT32,5980.1%
Claude04,3770.0%

By raw count, Perplexity looks like Reddit's strongest engine, with 300 citations. By share, Google AI Mode leads: its 94 citations were 5.2 percent of everything it cited, almost twice Reddit's 2.7 percent in Perplexity, which spreads each answer across about 20 sources.

Common misconceptions

  • "More citations means a bigger share." Not across engines, as the Reddit numbers show.
  • "One run gives you your share." Answers vary between runs. Both 2026 studies above argue for repeated measurement, and Schulte, Bleeker and Kaufmann for treating visibility as a distribution rather than a single outcome.
  • "An average across engines is enough." A blended figure hides the engines where you are strong and the ones where you are absent.
  • "Share of voice and visibility are the same metric." Visibility counts your appearances. Share of voice sets them against everyone else's.

Sources

  1. arXiv 2603.08924, Quantifying Uncertainty in AI Visibility (Sielinski). Retrieved .
  2. arXiv 2604.07585, Don't Measure Once, Measuring Visibility in AI Search (Schulte, Bleeker and Kaufmann). Retrieved .